chris.lovell@lovellsproperty.com | Telephone +44 1481 723636
Find us on

Welcome to Lovells, Guernsey’s premier estate agent.
We’re here to help.

×
×

Privacy Statement

Introduction

Lovell & Partners Limited is committed to protecting your personal information when you use our services and website. This Privacy Statement relates to our use of any personal information you provide through the lovellsproprty.com website.

In order to provide you with the best experience, we are sometimes required to collect information about you.
Lovell & Partners Limited is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information including the Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law, 2001.

The websites contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or are collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

What information will Lovell & Partners Limited Collect about me?

When you sign up to participate in or receive a service from lovellsproprty.com, such as newsletters, competitions and blog comments we may ask for personal information about you. This can consist of your name, email address, postal address or website URL.   Different services may ask for different information.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Lovell & Partners Limited to provide you with the services you selected.

Lovell & Partners Limited also uses cookies and collects IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet). We use analysis software (Google Analytics, WordPress.com Stats, Awstats) to look at IP addresses and cookies for the purpose of enhancing your user experience. This information is not used to develop a personal profile of you and the log files are regularly purged.

How will Lovell & Partners Limited use the information they collect about me?

Lovell & Partners Limited uses your personal information in a number of ways including the following:

  • to contact you about a submission you have made to the website, including any content you provide
  • to personalise the way we present content to you
  • to analyse and improve the services offered on lovellsproprty.com

When will Lovell & Partners Limited contact me?

Lovell & Partners Limited may contact you:

  • In relation to any service you have signed up for
  • where you have opted to receive further correspondence
  • in relation to a contribution you have made on to lovellsproprty.com

You may opt‑out of receiving marking material and other information from us at any time.

Will Lovell & Partners Limited share my personal information with anyone else?

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies). Lovell & Partners Limited does not sell or otherwise transfer any personal data to commercial companies or other organisations, with the exception of web statistics (see below) which is hosted and managed by a third party company (Google, Inc). We collect this information to help us understand how the website is used in order to maintain and improve it and to deal with your requests such as managing your account(s) and providing you with information about products and services.

Cookies, Web Statistics and third party monitoring

Lovell & Partners Limited maintains continuous logs of its web server activity. These log files include the details of website users’ IP address, browser type and page last visited etc. The log files are used to analyse how the website is being used by visitors and may be kept in an anonymised form for historical records.

Lovell & Partners Limited website uses hosted web analytics software. This hosted service is provided and managed by a third party company (Google, Inc). The service ‘Google Analytics’ uses ‘cookies’ (a text file sent to users’ computers as they browse our website) to help analyze how users navigate our website. The information generated by the cookie regarding our website (including IP addresses) will be anonymised and transmitted to and stored by Google, Inc. on servers that may be hosted in the United States. Google, Inc. will use this information for the purpose of evaluating use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other related services to Lovell & Partners Limited.

Google, Inc. may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google, Inc’s. behalf. Google, Inc. will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google, Inc. You may decline the use of cookies by configuring your web browser to do so, but it may affect your user experience. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google, Inc. in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Offensive or inappropriate content on the Lovell & Partners Limited website

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to lovellsproprty.com, or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on lovellsproprty.com, Lovell & Partners Limited may use your personal information to stop such behaviour.

Where Lovell & Partners Limited reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any of the laws of Guernsey (e.g. because content you have posted may be defamatory), we may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your employer, school email/Internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

How long will Lovell & Partners Limited keep my personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant service. Where you contribute to lovellsproprty.com Lovell & Partners Limited will generally only keep your content for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted.

Can I find out what personal information Lovell & Partners Limited hold about me?

Under the Data Protection Law you have the right to request a copy of the Personal information Lovell & Partners Limited holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £10 for information requests and will require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved photographic identification.) We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to any lovellsproprty.com website.

Contacting Lovell & Partners Limited

Lovell & Partners Limited
PO Box 50
11 Smith Street
St Peter Port
Guernsey GY1 4BA

Phone: +44 1481 723630
Fax: +44 1481 713494

Email us
 

Register with Lovells 1/2

×
Stay up to date with the latest property details, news and offers from Lovells
Please complete your property requirements